Early Settlers

Previous

For the purposes of this web site, I have arbitrarily decided to consider an early settler of the Ypsilanti, North Dakota region to be an individual or family who arrived in the area prior to 1910. Individual biographies of early Ypsilanti settlers are organized within this collection alphabetically, by surname.

Miscellaneous Lists of Early Settlers

Compiled from information given by members of the families, and included in the Ypsilanti Community Centennial Book, published in 1984:

  • 1878 Konstantine Rettich (Homer Township)
  • 1881 Carl Daede (Homer Township)
  • 1881 Mike Emo Sr. (Corwin Township)
  • 1882 L.B. Allen (Homer Township)
  • 1882 Peter Hauser (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1883 S.O. Allen (Corwin Township)
  • 1883 Adolph Radtke (Meadow Lake Township)
  • 1883 Richard Massey (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1885 Alfred Schollander (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1885 Charles Henry Tabbert (Barnes County)
  • 1886 William Wilmart (Corwin Township)
  • 1890 Fred Nicholls (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1890 John Schultz (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1890 Albert Whitney (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1890 Chauncey Whitney (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1890 Leonard Whitney (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1890 Phineas Whitney (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1892 Edward Whitney (Corwin Township)
  • 1894 A.B. Emo (Tony) (Corwin Township)
  • 1896 Ole Lund (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1896 F.E. Simmers (Winfield Township)
  • 1897 H.V. Nichols (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1898 Chris Hendrickson (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1898 John Kupferschmidt (Corwin Township)
  • 1899 Ellef Mohn (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1899 Rudolph Radtke (Meadow Lake Township)
  • 1900 William Haskell (Winfield Township)
  • 1900 Martin Jacobson (Corwin Township)
  • 1900 J.O. Ukestad (Corwin Township)
  • 1901 George Wilmart (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1902 John Docktor (Corwin Township)
  • 1902 Tom Madden (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1903 Albert Halverson (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1903 Walter Johnson (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1903 Olia Thompson (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1903 Albert Wibstad (Corwin Township)
  • 1903 Syvert Wibstad (Corwin Township)
  • 1904 George Berge (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1904 James Berge (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1904 Peter Gomsrud (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1904 Nels Lien (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1904 Owen Madden Sr. (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1904 Nels G. Mellum (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1904 Ed Quanrud (Plano Township)
  • 1904 Albert Rosendahl (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1905 Tom Heffernan (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1905 Henry Hiob (Corwin Township)
  • 1905 Lawrence Jessen Sr. (Homer Township)
  • 1905 Hans Mell (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1905 Helge Ronning (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1905 Tom Thompson (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1906 Hans Ellefson (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1906 Ben Halsted (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1906 John Halsted (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1906 Peter Hodgen (Corwin Township)
  • 1906 Amos Jacobson (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1906 Louis Jorgenson (Corwin Township)
  • 1906 Dirk Roorda (Barnes County)
  • 1906 Simon Strommen (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1907 O.B. Christopherson (Corwin Township)
  • 1907 George Domek Sr. (Corwin Township)
  • 1907 Clinton Gibson (Corwin Township)
  • 1907 E.A. Hoff (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1907 Ernest Meidema (Meadow Lake Township)
  • 1908 Tom Musgrave (Homer Township)
  • 1908 Fred Nelson (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1909 William Armstrong (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1909 Peter Holden (Meadow Lake Township)
  • 1909 Gilbert Jorve (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1909 Marius Jorve (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1910 A.O. Anderson (Ypsilanti Township)
  • 1912 Charles Davis Jr. (Corwin Township)

Memories of S.O. Allen and L.B. Allen of Ypsilanti, North Dakota, where they attended the first Sunday School at Ypsilanti in 1885:

  • John Colby first settled in Ypsilanti, North Dakota and named it for his hometown in Michigan.
  • John Colby, 1879, E ½ of W ½ Section 18-138-62
  • Herbert Winfield, early 1880s, SW 33-138-62, Ypsilanti Township
  • Albert Broughton, 1880, NE 18-138-62, Ypsilanti Township
  • Baird Broughton, 1880, SW 1-138-62, Ypsilanti Township
  • Lewis Klein, 1880, Ypsilanti, had first store in Ypsilanti
  • Henry Schafer, 1880, NE 32-139-63, Homer Township
  • Geoge Hagain, 1880, Lived near Schies, Ypsilanti Township
  • Ed and Frank Colby, 1880, E ½ W ½ 18-138-62, Ypsilanti Township
  • S.F. Corwin, 1880, SW 8-139-62, Corwin Township
  • Carl Daede, 1880, NW 34-139-63, Homer Township
  • George Dewey, 1880, SW 8-139-62, Ypsilanti Township
  • Hiram Fellows, 1880, SW 10-138-62, Ypsilanti Township
  • Jake Segar, 1880s, Lived with Fellows in Ypsilanti Township
  • Gottlieb Schultz, 1880, Ypsilanti
  • William Schultz, 1880, Ypsilanti
  • Henry Voight, 1880, SW 34-139-63, Homer Township
  • Arron Lawrence, 1880, SE 24-139-63, Homer Township
  • Frank Woodroof, 1880, Ypsilanti Township
  • William Haskell, 1881, near Knutson, Winfield Township
  • Fred Wolfer, 1881, NW 8-138-62, Ypsilanti Township
  • O.T. Allen, 1882, NW 28-139-63, Homer Township
  • William Clark, 1882, NW 28-139-63, Homer Township
  • Albert Knutson, 1882, SW 30-139-62, Winfield Township
  • John Schies, 1882, NE 10-138-62, Ypsilanti Township
  • Richard Massey, 1883, NE 8-138-62, Ypsilanti Township
  • Doughty, 1883, Ypsilanti Township, bought Baird Broughton's SW 6
  • Horace Tuthill, 1883, NW ½ 20-138-62, Ypsilanti Township
  • Nels Falk, 1883, Corwin Township
  • Jim Spaulding, 1885, had store in Ypsilanti
  • Ed Frost, 1886, First section foreman in Ypsilanti
  • John Tolle, bought Winfield farm, Ypsilanti Township